Award Honorees

POMA honors the industry's best and brightest annually for excellence in journalism and organization service. Award honorees set the bar for journalistic achievement and volunteer service.

POMA/NSSF Grits Gresham
Shooting Sports Communicator Award

Honoring Journalistic Excellence and Personal Commitment to the Shooting Sports

2007 – J. Wayne Fears
2008 – James Carmichel
2009 – Tom Gresham
2010 – Dave Petzal
2011 – Michael Bane
2012 – S.P. Fjestad
2
013 – Doug Painter
2014 – Jim Zumbo
 

Nominate a journalist for the Grits Gresham Shooting Sports Communicator Award.


POMA/ATA Fred Bear Archery and
Bowhunting Communicator Award

Honoring Journalistic Excellence and Personal Commitment to the Archery Sports

2007 – James Dougherty
2010 – Dwight Schuh
2011 – Chuck Adams
2012 – Bill Krenz

Nominate a journalist for the Fred Bear Archery & Bowhunting Communicator Award.


POMA/ASA Homer Circle Fishing Communicator Award

Honoring Journalistic Excellence and Personal Commitment to the Angling Sports

2008 – Andy Hahn
2010 – Robert Montgomery
2011 – Frank Sargeant
2012 – John E. Phillips
2013 – Louie Stout
2014 – Doug Olander
 

Nominate a journalist for the Homer Circle Fishing Communicator Award

                            


Diamond Cornerstone Award

Honoring Organizations for theirCommitment to POMA

Outdoor Channel*
Safari Club International*

Brownells
Mossy Oak
National Shooting Sports Foundation
National Rifle Association

* Founding Diamond Cornerstone Honorees


Betty Lou Fegely
Emerald Cornerstone Award

Honoring Extraordinary Volunteer Service to POMA

2006 – Pat McHugh
2008 – Betty Lou Fegely
2010 – Vickie Gardner
2011 – Russell Bailey

 

 


POMA Pinnacle Awards
Presented by Mossy Oak

Honoring Journalistic Excellence Among POMA Members Since 2008

2008 Honorees

Magazine – Tes Jolly
Newspaper – Harry Guyer
Photograph – Tim Flanigan
Broadcast – Steve Scott


2009 HONOREES

Magazine – Richard Bernier
Conservation – Frank Miniter
Photography – Tim Flanigan
Broadcast – Andy Lightbody & Kathy Mattoon
Newspaper/Web – Tammy Sapp


2010 HONOREES

Book - Dennis Dunn -- "Barebow! An Archer’s Fair-Chase Taking of North America’s Big Game"

Broadcast - Steve Pennaz -- “Prehistoric Giant Florida Sawfish” -- North American Fisherman

Conservation - Mike Marsh -- “Bearing Responsibility” -- Wildlife in North Carolina

Magazine - John Jefferson -- “Firing Line” -- Outdoor Life

Newspaper - Kendal Hemphill -- "Trivial Intelligence" -- Mason County News

Photography/Art/Illustration -- Bill Konway -- “Whack!! Broken Jaw” -- Field and Stream Online and “Traditional Hunter” -- straightcreekoutfitters.com

 

 


2011 HONOREES

Book
  Winner – Lindsay Thomas Jr. - "Deer Cameras: The Science of Scouting" published by the Quality Deer Management Association.
  Outstanding Achievement –  Andrew Chamberlain - "Cartridge Comparison" published by Chamberlain Development Publishing

Broadcast
  Winner –
Tom & Ryan Gresham, Gun Talk TV - America's Rifle broadcast on Versus.
  Outstanding Achievement – Chris Dorsey, Orion Multimedia, "Buccaneers & Bones: Silver Kings" broadcast on the Outdoor Channel

Newspaper/Web Article
  Winner –
Kevin Reese, "Finding Your Cheese" published in Navarro County Times newspaper.
  Outstanding Achievements – Harry Guyer, Jr., "The Old Man & the Perfect Christmas Gift" published in Bedford Gazette; and Kevin Reese, "Living and Leaving a Legacy" published on Outdoor Roadmap website

 


Photography/Art/Illustration
   Winner –
Tim Christie, "Bohemian Waxwing in Flight" published in Wyoming Wildlife.
   Outstanding Acheivement – Tim Christie, "The Stripper" published in Outdoor Life magazine

Conservation
   Winner –
John Jefferson, "The Ballad of Billy Sandifer" published in Texas Parks & Wildlife magazine.
   Outstanding Achievement – Steve Pennaz, "Silent Invaders" North American Fisherman, broadcast on Versus.


2012 HONOREES

Conservation
   Winner
– John Jefferson, “The Golden Age of Park Acquisitions”, Texas Parks & Wildlife magazine
   Outstanding Achievement – Karen Mehall, “Game Profiles: American Woodcock”, American Hunter magazine

Magazine
   Winner
– Tom Tatum, “The Fisherman's Father, The Fisherman's Son”, Outdoor Delaware magazine
   Outstanding Achievement – Tim Christie, “Hunting for Memories”, Wyoming Wildlife magazine

Newspaper/Web
   Winner
– Darren Warner, “Will to Keep Hunting Helps Amputee Walk Again”, NRA Hunters' Rights (www.nrahuntersrights.com)
   Outstanding Achievement – Tom Tatum, “State Faces Tipping Point in New Year”, Daily Local News (West Chester, PA)

Broadcast
   Winner
– Jonathan Brunson, “Addicted to the Outdoors - Noodlin' Adventure”, Outdoor Channel
   Outstanding Achievement – Tom Gresham, “Gun Talk Television - New Shooters”, Versus Network (NBC Sports)

 

 

Photography/Art
   Winner
– Richard Bernier, “Two Fawns Feeding”, Deer & Deer Hunting magazine.
   Outstanding Achievements – Tim Christie, “A Cackle in the Cold”, Field & Stream magazine; and Tim Flanigan, “Reflected Woodcock Probing Lunch”, Eastern Sports & Outdoor Show, Harrisburg, PA


2013 honorees

Conservation:

  • Winner - Bob Humphrey, "The End of an Era," Buckmasters Whitetail Magazine
  • Outstanding Achievement - Bob Humphrey, "The 'Other' Hunters," Petersen's Bowhunting; Ron Spomer, "Wild Heritage - Political Attacks," Sporting Classics

Magazine:

  • Winner - Ron Spomer, "Sometimes It's Quick But It's Always Steep," American Hunter
  • Outstanding Achievement - Ron Spomer, "Big Bears of Kamchatka," Sports Afield; Zeke Pipher, "Zero Regret Bowhunting," Petersen's Bowhunting

Newspaper/Web:

  • Winner - Brenda Valentine, "Outdoor Legend's Tour Diary - Day 10," NWTF Website - Blog
  • Outstanding Achievement - Harry Guyer, "Rags," Bedford Gazette; Dan Small, "High-Tech Help for Great Lakes Salmon," Wisconsin Outdoor News

Broadcast:

  • Winner - Tammy Sapp, "Hunter Safety Education Videos," Hunter-ed.com and available as a menu-driven DVD
  • Outstanding Achievement - James Towle, "The Pirates of Texas Carbine Championship," Pursuit Channel/Dish and Direct TV

 

 

Photography/Art:

  • Winner - Doug Stamm, "Schooling Stripers," U.S. Fish and Wildlife "Eddies" Cover
  • Outstanding Achievement - Richard Bernier, "Cover Image - Fawn," Whitetail News

Book:

  • Winner - Zeke Pipher, "Man on the Run," Howard Books (Simon and Schuster)
  • Outstanding Achievement - J Wayne Fears, "Isaac - Trek to Kings Mountain," Amazon/ Kindle